Business software developed in Montreal, Canada. One platform for your whole operation.Why local matters
Business management

Project profitability for service businesses: connect time, expenses and revenue

Build a practical project contribution view using approved time, a defined labour cost rate and direct expenses, with an illustrative margin calculation.

A group of professionals gathered in an office

A project can look successful because the customer received the deliverable and the invoice was issued, while the team still cannot explain the effort behind it. A useful profitability review connects revenue with a defined view of the work’s costs. Start with a consistent project reference and explicit assumptions. The example below measures project contribution after selected direct costs; it is not a complete accounting profit calculation.

Define the question and the reporting period

Decide whether you are reviewing a completed engagement, a current phase or a forecast. Keep actual, committed and estimated amounts distinct. Mixing future revenue with only the costs recorded so far can create an optimistic picture that disappears when the remaining work is included.

Use the same project boundary for revenue and costs. If the engagement includes a workshop and a report, decide whether they are assessed together or separately. Document how shared work is allocated and who approves changes to the method. A consistent definition is more useful than a precise-looking number with unexplained scope.

Use time records with an agreed cost basis

Timesheets describe effort, but a cost review also needs a chosen labour cost rate. Decide what that rate includes and how it is maintained. It may differ from a billing rate and should not be exposed indiscriminately to every user who can view a project. Treat access to internal cost information as a separate permission decision.

Review whether the recorded hours include preparation, internal coordination, delivery and rework. The purpose is to understand the cost of the engagement, rather than counting only the time that appears on an invoice. Use approved records for an actuals view and label unapproved or estimated effort separately.

Keep direct expenses and reimbursement decisions clear

Associate direct expenses with the project reference and identify their approval state. Distinguish the organization’s cost, the amount reimbursed to a worker and any amount billed to the customer. These may be related, but they are not automatically equal and should not be counted twice in the same cost view.

Include other direct costs only when your chosen method requires them and the supporting records are available. Document exclusions such as general overhead, taxes or financing costs. A limited contribution calculation can still support an operational decision, provided its name and explanation do not imply a complete net profit measure.

Work through an illustrative contribution calculation

Suppose a fictional project has 5,000 in revenue, 2,400 in defined labour cost and 600 in other direct expenses, all using the same currency and project scope. The contribution after those selected direct costs is 5,000 − 2,400 − 600 = 2,000. Dividing 2,000 by 5,000 gives a contribution margin of 40% under this definition.

These figures are an example, not a customer result or a recommended margin. The calculation excludes any cost not listed. Before interpreting the result, ask whether all relevant time was recorded, whether the expense approvals are complete and whether revenue and costs belong to the same stage of the engagement.

Illustrative itemAmount
Revenue5,000
Defined labour cost2,400
Other direct expenses600
Contribution after selected direct costs2,000
Contribution margin under this definition40%

Turn the review into a delivery improvement

Compare the original estimate with actual effort by activity. Investigate where the gap arose: unclear scope, additional preparation, rework, waiting or an approved change. A useful review identifies a future estimating or delivery decision rather than merely labelling the project good or bad.

Explore MigiHub’s project, timesheet and expense applications to discuss how operational records can support your review. Confirm the exact reporting model, cost permissions and finance connections with the team. Your finance owner should approve the definitions used for management reporting and any separate accounting treatment.

Frequently asked questions

Is contribution the same as net profit?

No. This example subtracts only specified direct costs. Net profit requires a wider accounting view and the organization’s approved treatment of other costs.

Can we compare projects with different cost definitions?

The comparison can be misleading. Use consistent boundaries, periods, approval states and cost assumptions, or make the differences explicit.

Connect the records behind your project review

Discuss your time, expense and reporting needs with the MigiHub team.

Book a demo

MigiHub Editorial Team

Practical guidance on operations, customer relationships and service-business management.

Book a demo
MIGIHUB

Find your next step.

Search the platform, resources and articles.